Monday, January 20, 2014

Basement Playroom

Ahhh...the basement playroom.  Well, let me start by saying it was great...until the flood.  So, it turns out, we have to get new carpet.  And, since we have to get new carpet, why not CHANGE it up a bit?!  Right?!

This is the first of many pictures to be added because we have some time before we get the carpet installed - ugh...special orders.  I decided to start with the walls.  I had a 20' long chalkboard on my back wall, its just TOO MUCH - so, why not cut it down...



It looks much better...but, here's a tip, make sure you use the correct paint color the first time you paint.  We have 2 rooms that have gray paint, I had a 50/50 shot and failed that one.

Next thing I did was add a little something to the top of the chalkboard, my daughter wanted to use hearts.  Turned out cute.  Too bad I can't take that with us when we move.


Now for Artwork...

When you have certain colors, it can be hard to get exactly what you want.  So, my daughter and I had a little fun with some paint and...Crayons?    The paintings in the above photo are what she painted.  I told her to use certain colors and paint whatever she wanted...creative, huh?  She also painted this one...



You have to be astounded by this beautiful array of color and perfect lines, am I right?  =)  Actually, don't be, its really simple.  I painted one too....

First, use painters tape to make several lines on a piece of canvas.  I went all the way to the back, so I could paint all around the white canvas for a more finished look.


Then, paint whatever colors you want!  I tried to be even with my coloring. I used 4 of each pop color and only 2 of each deep color for better contrast and evening.


Let the paint dry, peel the tape (carefully) and voila! Artist! haha, not really...but good enough for the playroom.



Now for something super fun!  My daughter LOVED doing this...

We purchased a few 8-1/2 x 11 pieces of canvas - super cheap at the local craft store.  I think I got a pack of 7 for like $10 or something.  

Start by hot gluing crayons to the top of your board.  Landscape or portrait, your choice.  Make sure you put newspaper/plastic on the floor and on the wall...the next step could get messy.


Use a blow dryer to melt the crayons.  This process doesn't take long at all.  


I added the lettering...gotta love stencils.  



More Crayon art

Do you have kids and crayons that are so old that you don't know what to do with them?  This is a neat idea...

The worst part was peeling the crayons.  My thumb hurt for a week! LOL!  But, it was worth it.  I hot glued these onto 8-1/2x11 canvas.  


So, I've seen the "Playroom Rules" art all over, but again, not in the colors I needed!  So, I made my own.  It's slightly crooked, but you get the idea and it will go nicely.  Now, if only my daughter could read...


This is time consuming.  So, prepare for a hurting back and be patient since you have to wait for the paint to dry between letters.


Well, here it is so far, Ive hung some art, but there is a lot more to do.  


Carpet should be installed in February, so stay-tuned for more!  Bye! ;)



No comments:

Post a Comment